WHL Draft Players to Watch

 

Photo Source: Prospect.WHL.ca

 

A list I have done annually for the past three years, my players to watch list going into the season. This list is simply prized of WHL Draft eligible players who I have previous recognition of going into this season. It will be sectioned out by province and the list is not based on rankings. Players in our current Top 10 are not included in this list either. This list was originally 75 players and I have cut it down to around 50.

This years WHL Draft class is one that is quite divers in terms of style of players. While it is only October, it is interesting to see early on how different players are. No scout has gotten to see the full class yet and it is way too early for formulate opinions on the draft class. 

WHL Draft Top 10 List

 

Alberta:

Justen Maric (OHA Edmonton)

Grayden Gotaas (Sherwood Park Flyers)

Tanner Scott (OHA Edmonton)

Carson Brisson (Leduc Oil Kings)

Rieger Lorenz (Edge)

Josh Davies (Edge)

Billal Noori (NAX)

Rylan Roersma (Lethbridge Goldenhawks)

Liam Watkins (Edge)

Levi Fesyk (St. Albert Sabres)

Rhett Melnyk (Fort Sask Rangers)

Jayden Joly (Fort Sask Rangers)

Parker Garries (OHA Edmonton)

Oasiz Wiesblatt (Calgary Bisons)

Marcus Nguyen (Calgary Northstars)

Conner Gourley (Calgary Bisons)

Cyle Clayton (Okotoks Oilers)

Nate Danielson (Red Deer Rebels)

 

BC:

Mateo Mrsic (Delta Green

Grayden Siepmann (Yale Lions)

Brayden Schuurman (Yale Lions)

Nico Myatovic (North Zone)

Jason Spizawaka (Yale Lions)

Brayden Boehm (Delta Green)

Nail Crocker (Delta Green)

Carter MacAdams (Delta Green)

Naill Crocker (Delta Green)

Ben Grahame (Yale Lions)

Ben Feenan (Yale Lions)

Carter Streek (Yale Lions)

Brandon Whynott (Yale Lions)

Merik Erickson (BWC Academy)

Mats Lindgren (BWC Academy)

Ben Thornton (Yale Lions)

Brandon Lisowsky (BWC Academy)

Fraser Minten (West Van)

William Yee (St.Georges)

Thomas Tien (St.Georges)

 

Saskatchewan:

Carter Derenewsky (Yorkton Maulers)

Jhett Larson (Notre Dame Hounds)

Jakin Lawrence (West Central Wheat Kings)

Kevin Korchinski (Saskatoon Stallions)

Ethan Chadwick (Saskatoon Stallions)

Mesele Klassen (Warman Wildcats)

Parker Lalonde (Warman Wildcats)

Matthew Henry (Prince Albert Pirates)

 

Manitoba:

Ethan Buenaventura (RHA Nationals)

Aiden Hyra (Churchill High)

Connor Geekie (Yellowhead Chiefs)

Daimon Gardner (RHA Nationals)

Jesiah Bennett (RHA Nationals)